the birth story...

Here I am on Monday September 17, 8:00 pm. The last belly shot! 39.4 weeks!

Here's Mike- just drank an energy drink on the way to the hospital- ready to be a dad! I love this picture!! We got to the hospital a bit early in hopes of seeing our friends Patrick & Kelli's baby, but they were in a discharge class, so we ended up signing in early. good thing too because it took some time for them to get us a room & for the lady to do the paperwork.

 Finally, they took us to room #3 in L&D about 5 after 9. 11:00pm they had me take cervydil to start thinning/softening...she checked me first & i was still 1cm dilated & she said MAYBE 80% thinned. I was showing contractions every few minutes before the pill...but i could actually feel them once i took it! they got stronger & stronger...and because i was contracting well- didn't need the 2nd dose at 3 am! Around 5-6 am i was in SO much pain with each contraction...i was crying. She tried giving me pain meds through my IV- and it didn't help at all! Gradually they got worse & i couldn't handle it...8 am, she had the anesthesiologist come in & do my Epidural! (HEAVEN SENT-kudos to all of you who do it natural) They called the Dr to make sure i could get the epidural...& she showed up right after to check me & break my water... She said i was 3 cm & 100% thinned. So then the waiting game...Traci, Amy & Mom all got there the same time as Dr Messer. So we all hung out while my EPI kicked in...strange feeling. Rotating every hour, half hour left side right side.straight. She checked me around 9:30 and i was a 5-6. She checked me at 12:00 and i was COMPLETE!! :) She called Dr. messer & in the mean time started having me practice push at about 12:30. It was easy & i was comfortable & calm! (again....epidurals are heaven sent for a girl who has 0 pain tolerance!) The nurse could already see her full head of hair!! Dr Messer showed up at about 12:40....and the real pushing started...on one side, the stirrup thing was broken & mike had to hold my leg up the whole time! (real nice) I pushed about 4 times with each contraction & she was out at 1:08 pm. 8 lbs 11 oz. 21 inches long!!! She has a FULL head of DARK gorgeous locks! :) they put her on my chest & it finally felt real. (& the fact that i was getting some stitches & had a little feeling made it feel real too! haha) I just couldn't believe i had just brought this sweet baby girl into the world! She was amazing. she had a tight grip on my finger right away! I loved it! Mike was AWESOME helping me throughout the whole thing!!
This picture is after her first bath- when one of the nurses gave her the first hair do! the faux hawk! After her bath she got to meet her Grandma Riggs- her birthday buddy. Glad we got to keep the tradition rolling. (my mom was born on her grandmas bday, my sister amy was born on our grandmas bday & now presley gets to share my mom & her great great grandmas bday!)
She got to meet her Aunt Amy too after! :) She got LOTS of love on her birthday!
Mom & traci brought me lots of yummy treats(that i couldn't have while prego!) & while She was getting her first bath...i enjoyed myself a cake pop while Dr. Messer was still in the room! After we were all settled...Amy was kind enough to bring us some real yummy food..Pei Wei! it was yummy & so nice to eat carbs for lunch!
We had Mikes sister Julie & her husband Greg to visit  & our niece Hannah was able to come as well! Then my brother Ryan & his family came to see her too! She's stealing everyones hearts! :) We love her so much!!


less than 48 hours...

It's still very surreal that she will be joining us so soon...the whole 9 months went by very fast.

Last appt was last tuesday- 2 days shy of being 39 weeks. U/S shows she is measuring about 8lbs. 15 oz.
Scheduled induction because of gestational diabetes...go in tomorrow night at 9 pm to start the process...then tuesday morning speed things up with pitocin & break my water!

we can't wait to meet this sweet girl who constantly kicks, punches, knees, & headbutts me! :) Hopefully she's a little sweet angel...after a rough pregnancy!! She was worth every headache, stomachache, barfing morning, and pain and ache.

Mike is super nervous but i know he will be a great dad!! I think it'll hit me tomorrow night on our way to the hospital that i'll leave there a momma!

Next post...baby girl!!


can't wait to meet my PJ girl

had my 38.5 week appt today! Crazy how time is flying. my last 2 appts, there was zero progress.

i had protien in my urine last week & my blood pressure was a tad high. so i had to do a 24 hr urine sample. (LAME) & i had already scheduled an U/S for today 2 weeks ago.

SO today...PROGRESS finally! all the cramps & aches...made progress! i'm at 1 cm & 80% thinned. YAY! She scheduled me to be induced early next week, because of gestational diabates- she doesn't like us to go over our due date! I had my U/S after my appt & baby girl was practicing her breathing & it was so amazing to watch her little belly. I got a cute picture of her nose/face & her hand covering her mouth the whole time! She's precious & i CANNOT wait to meet her! If i don't go into labor on my own...i'm scheduled to go in on Tues, September 18th at 3 pm! (my moms bday!) but chances are she won't come til the 19th.

anyways... we are excited & can hardly wait to meet this sweet girl!

they estimated her weight from the U/S to be 8 lbs. 15 oz.! lets hope its really 7 lbs 15 oz! haha


time is FLYING

I cannot believe how fast time is flying. I had my 33 week check up on wednesday! I am measuring right at 33cm!  She said she is head down, which explains the butt on my left side & feet on my right! haha. She said she was moving like CRAZY when she was trying to get her heartbeat, but it was loud and strong! I asked again about the rash i have on my chest & upper back, because last time she said it was fifths disease- i didn't believe it. SO i said, can you look at my back this time? She did & she thought at first ring worm or a staff infection, but then got the other dr, Michelle & she went and researched & decided it was pityriasis rosea. Most common in children, but occasionally in pregnant women! it CAN itch, but isn't a concern and can last anywhere from 6-12 weeks! i've already had it for 4! crazy. If it ain't one thing, its another! haha. On another note, my blood sugars have been AWESOME & i lost 3 lbs the first week i was on the diet. Dr. also said no lifting for me, so i start medical/maternity leave the first day of school!

Last weekend was my baby shower & it was AMAZING!! All the details and hard work & talent that went into it is SO appreciated! Thank you to my sisters & mom & Steph! it was magazine worthy! :) My wonderful family bought the travel system- i LOVE it. we got lots of other amazing things that were much needed! I was so grateful to all who came! it was good to see a lot of you i dont get to see very often! Love you all!  7 more weeks!!!

How far along? 33 weeks 2 days
Baby is as big as a? Pineapple, 17 in, 4.25 lbs.(appx)
Maternity clothes? yes, and some shirts are too tight now!
Sleep:toss, turn, toss, turn. achey!
Best moment this week: hearing her heartbeat on wednesday!
Most "pregnant" moment this week: barely getting off the floor yesterday while organizing her clothes!
Miss Anything? eating what i want, when i want- not worrying about the GD diet
Movement: YES, my tummy gets SO hard now
Food cravings: cold water, & everything i'm not allowed to eat

Anything making you queasy or sick: nope
Have you started to show yet: ha
Happy or Moody most of the time: happy & anxious & nervous
Looking forward to: baby coming!!


oh the joys

I had my 31 week appt this last tuesday. I got the results from my 3 hour glucose tolerance test. while walking into my room she said- welp, ya flunked yer test! :( i immediately cried. she told me its ok & if this is the worst thing that happens in my life i'm doing great! lol. uhh ok. & then i asked about my wierd spots on my chest, shoulder, and upper back & she said it looks like fifths disease. she said it happens sometimes in the last 10 weeks of pregnancy. err ok. if it gets worse i have to call. it seems to be staying the same for the last 2 weeks & apparently once you get the rash its past the contagious stage. (Fyi) So, i'm still awaiting the insurance approval for the dietician/GD specialist to be able to come to the house & bring me the glucose testing supplies.
my wonderful sister loaned me hers since she doesn't need it! I've tested my blood sugars yesterday & today & today its been between 77 & 107 all day. rock on! :) i did cut out soda...i know i know...i could hear your jaw drop- no dr. pepper here. or any of that other sugary goodness!! its only for 60 more days IF that---depending when this sweet presley decides to come! then i can go back to my regular diet. which will NOT be including daily soda. i will still continue to try & eat healthier! i'm SO thankful i haven't had migraines since stopping the dr. pepper. i haven't had soda since monday! woohoo! mike is trying to be good about not offering me sugary stuff. he forgets sometimes! lol. i hope i get an extra u/s out of this to check her weight, etc. since with GD its more common to have bigger babies. NO THANKS! :) as long as she is healthy i'll be happy! as long as i don't get anymore bad news...i'll be ONE HAPPY PREGO lADY! :)

can't wait for the baby shower this weekend! i can't wait to see all my family & friends!! i know my sisters & mom &steph have been working hard on planning it & i know its gonna be SO freakin cute!


maternity pics @ 30 weeks!

my wonderful sister Traci (oh snap! photos) did my maternity pics yesterday! we had the whole afternoon to play around- change outfits & backgrounds & she got SO many amazing shots! THANK YOU TRACI!! love you!

How far along? 30 weeks 4 days
Baby is as big as a? a Cabbage 15.7 inches 2.75 lbs
Maternity clothes? yup yup
Sleep:getting more uncomfortable!
Best moment this week: being done with the 3 hr. glucose test! (crossing my fingers i passed!)
Most "pregnant" moment this week: maternity pics :)
Miss Anything? a good nights sleep - i know say goodbye to sleep when the baby gets here.
Movement: yes- she is still crazy in there
Food cravings: cold water, sweets, junk, watermelon, waffles

Anything making you queasy or sick: nope- just the occasional headache
Have you started to show yet: ha
Happy or Moody most of the time: happy & anxious & nervous
Looking forward to: baby shower :)


3rd trimester. whaaaat?!

How far along? 27 weeks
Baby is as big as a? cauliflower 14.5 inches! appx 2 lbs!
Maternity clothes? oh yeah...
Sleep: besides getting up to pee- i sleep alright.
Best moment this week: mike feeling her moving for a good 15 minutes!
Most "pregnant" moment this week: barfing sunday
Miss Anything? not knowing what heart burn is
Movement: yes- she's moving like crazy in there & i LOVE watching my belly move
Food cravings: potatoes, cold drinks

Anything making you queasy or sick: nope- well the heat haha
Have you started to show yet: personally i think i look like i'm due!
Happy or Moody most of the time: stressing a bit- but happy!
Looking forward to: baby shower :) & finishing up the room- getting shelves up!
 i can't believe how fast this pregnancy is going...90 more days! seems unreal.

update on life: mike is moving to another shop to work for(with) a guy(&his brother) in our ward! he already does transmissions for them! it will be a good change & a little less stressful than being on his own!
Prices for onesies are going up monday!! Send the word out for people to place orders to keep me busy this summer! :) letters, onesies, yoyo's etc! :)